Skip to main content

My 2009 CNY

This is the 4th day i'm at work after the long cny holiday. the mood for cny has also gradually faded. sigh~ like i said, happy times always flies.
to be honest, i have longer holiday this year compare to 2008. but apparently longer holiday doesnt means more photos :( i wonder why? perhaps we are getting older? haha.
as usual, we had gathering with all the pretty girls. initial headcount was about 13-14 but in the end there was only 8 of us. how sad...

the usual 'hot spot'


woke up early during chu yi, headed to grandma's house for ang pau s.... :D then watched Underworld with the boy. we have watched 4 movies over the week. thats a good sign at least we have a cinema already in Taiping. then we gathered at Can's house at night, for 3 bottles of liquor and the movie 'Shutter'. siao one, watch horror movie during cny -__-"

my first time wearing leggings. haha damn jakun i know.

ladies and gents, presenting the main character of the day....
jeng jeng jeng.........



hehe... such a cute meow... aww...

okay fast forward, we went to Auto City on chu san for the drooling Tao cuisine. it was so packed that day that we could only reserved outdoor seats. nonetheless we had so much fun and satisfaction.



my all time favourite, miso yaki


not forgetting scallops too (we ordered approximately 20 plates of this, imagine....)




groupie


with Angeline and HueyLee


this is definetely the best place for photo shooting


ice cream time!!!

taken with our tummy fully loaded *burppp* i remember the last plate we ordered was the baked mushroom sticks, which made everyone of us puked >.<
the following days were kinda quiet. not much activities except the boy and his gang who were very much indulged in liquor and beer.
anyhow, i joined the girls for yum char during chu liu night. it was nice to meet up EeSiew and AiBee.. our future doctor.
Valentines is coming. i am totally running outta ideas on what to give. perhaps i should tell him not to give me any presents so i dont have to give him either! fair enough right? ;))

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

满点肌

Just a short post before the weekend arrives! =)

I've been drinking this collage drink for about a week already.....

It's from this brand, 满点肌, a product from Japan

10 bottles for the price of RM145

According to the SA, this collagen drinks will make your skin flawless after consuming for a period of time. And now after a week of consuming it, I did not see any significant improvement on my face. But one thing I realise is that my nose has become smoother and less blakcheads! Not sure is it the results of this drinks, but to me it's still a good news! =)


Anyway, my main purpose wasn't to buy this collagen drinks at first, I was looking for the eye mask actually, after reading the positive comments from Female magazine. 6 eye mask for the price of RM 155


The SA told me if I buy their collagen drinks, I'd entitled a 40% discount for the eye mask (yea, business tactics) So that's why I ended up buying the collagen drinks (which I never had before, cause I was worried…

Can't think of a title now...

Hi world! It's been a while! Hope you are doing fine! ;)
Life is busy as usual, and extremely tired lately due to the crazy weather and sick bugs came visited me :( 
Got to sleep soon, just wanna come in here to make my blog a bit alive, haha!
Take care and have a nice week ahead!

2D1N Hatyai trip

I have been to Hatyai many times and I am not bored of it yet, haha!! xD
It's one of my favorite place to go, I mean considering the fact that I can't really travel oversea at the moment (no money and no time).
But traveling to Hatyai is still consider 'oversea' la right? 😆 It's just that we go there by car instead of plane.... Just 2 hours plus to reach kastam, almost like from Taiping to KL.

We had a short getaway to Hatyai last month, it was 2 days after the Songkran festival. We tagged Aden and Toby along so hubby suggested to avoid that festival.

Journey was smooth from Taiping all the way to the kastam, just the queue at the kastam was a bit tiring. We managed to check in early, lucky!

We stayed at Grand Pink hotel, I simply love this hotel because the room is big and clean! Staff service is nice too! Highly recommended, heard it's been refurnished lately. It's located next to Lee Garden Plaza so it's easy to find!
I also love the spacious bathro…