Thursday, December 31, 2009

Bye 2009, Hi 2010!

With a blink of eyes, 2009 is almost coming to an end. reading back my old blog posts, i realised i did not made any new year resolutions last year. haha. but this year, i do have one important resolution which i hope, i can achieve in the days to come.


- to be a better wife, daughter and daughter in law-
after moving in with EK this coming March, i foresee i cant spend much time with my parents like i did before. so, i'll try my best to visit them whenever i can. but at the same time, i know i cannot overdo it, as i dont wish to hear negative comments from in laws or relatives. so, must pandai pandai already... =__=""

as to EK, i'll put more effort to make him nicer food.. lol. and i hope we both can learn to tolerant more with each other as we'll be staying together soon.

as in general, i'll try to be a better person! ;)


2009 has been a memorable year to me and the ups and downs eventually taught me valuable lessons. here i summarize some of the important events happened this year:

January: registered with the one whom we had 6 years of dating relationship
February: celebrating CNY and visiting Cameron Highland
June: had an awesome Redang trip with friends
July: started to learn cooking and baking
September: went Hatyai with 2 other couples
October: had birthday celebration here, here and here
November: visited ichiban Japan with EK
December: done with wedding photo shooting and still preparing for the upcoming big day



here, i wish all of you, happy new year 2010! may the new year bring us happier and healthier life, better luck and most importantly, more money! $$$$
Have a great year ahead! see you in 2010!!!

Wednesday, December 30, 2009

Just a short note

Today marks the second last day of 2009. am not coming to the office tomorrow so i think will be lost contact with cyber world, for a day ;)

EK is away to KL since Monday, and not sure whether he's coming back tomorrow :( we might need to spend new year eve and new year day separately T__T
but its ok, at least more time to spend with parents and brother.

as for tomorrow, i'm thinking to either:
1. Go for a day trip shopping either at Penang or Ipoh
2. Watch Detective Sherlock Holmes in cinema, alone
3. Stay at home, sharpening my baking skills

Hmm... decision decision.... =__=

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Stop getting sick

Been eating too much heaty food since last week's bbq, and was down with a bad sorethroat during the weekend. thank God the doctor's medicines helped and i'm alright now ;)

today, yahoo homepage attracts me with this title, Stop Getting Sick!
hak, its the right infor at the right time. there're only 6 simple steps to practice:-

1. Be a frequent hand washer
2. Dont forget your hat (keeping yourself warm)
3. Carry your own pen (do not share pen if possible, as it might contains germs and bacterias)
4. Get moving! (exercise!)
5. Countdown to fun
6. Fill your cart smart (stock up on healthier food)

so, stay healthy people!

source from here

Monday, December 28, 2009

Bar-be-que night

As planned, we had a simple bbq party during Xmas eve. its been a year plus since the last bbq session i had....

sweet potatoes, sweet corns, capsicums, nuts, drinks etc etc...

i marinated curry-flavored chicken wings a day earlier

bbq-flavored chicken wings

'grass jelly and soya' jelly, from Crystal

sotong and chicken balls, sauseges....


yeah! thank God it dint rain at my place that night ;)


opps! fire burning!!

siu kai yek


gurls


gurls again...

mummy and daddy had fun too ;)

the guys...


Crystal and i, with our Xmas hat

Esther's turn ;)

with Angeline

somebody interrupt at the back
the bbq party ended around 12smth, i forced myself to clean and wash whatever i could wash, though i was dead tired that time....
anyway, we had a great time that night.. consider it as a little house warming party ^__^
thank you guys and girls who attended that night!

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Have yourself a Merry Christmas!


Jingle Bell Rock
Jingle bell, jingle bell, jingle bell rock
Jingle bells swing and jingle bells ring
Snowing and blowing up bushels of fun
Now the jingle hop has begun

Jingle bell, jingle bell, jingle bell rock
Jingle bells chime in jingle bell time
Dancing and prancing in Jingle Bell Square
In the frosty air.

What a bright time, it's the right time
To rock the night away
Jingle bell time is a swell time
To go gliding in a one-horse sleigh
Giddy-up jingle horse, pick up your feet
Jingle around the clock
Mix and a-mingle in the jingling feet
That's the jingle bell,
That's the jingle bell,
That's the jingle bell rock.


This is my favourite Christmas song. here wishing all of you, Merry Christmas! ^__^

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

For your viewing pleasures....

After so long, i'm finally done with the bridal photoshooting. went to Penang again last Sunday to chose the selected one and also did some further discussion. overall, i'm pretty satisfy with Christ's works! now, fingers cross to see the actual outcomes....

i managed to snap some of the photos. of course i did it when the consultant was away, i know its not right to take out any softcopies now.. :p they were taken using my hp so they're quite blurred...

before that, here's my new look ;)

bangs again... now that i realise that, last year this time, i had my bangs back too! sometimes, things happen so coincidentally right?

ok, now just a few photos to show you...

One of our outdoor photo, i super love the hairstyle! simple, casual and elegant!


this is the main reason we chosed Shang-ri la hotel for our outdoor shooting, beautiful wooden corridor. its also the entrance for Rasa Sayang Spa Center..

one of my favourite photo!! i showed MK (the make up artist) Taylor Swift's photo and she did something similar. <3


gorgeous electric blue gown, one of my favourite!


i still look like me right?

cute fringe look. i thought it'd look kinda childish, but luckily the result is still acceptable..


there're still a few more photos but dont think will upload anymore. let's wait the final softcopies next month ok. they'll be PS-ed so i'll look more perfect! lol...

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Cicada insect


image source

Ask me what freak me out the most and this ugly thing will always be in the list. not only did it looks ugly, it make the loudest irritating noise ever.

but luckily this thing is only actively seen when CNY is approaching... (hmm i wonder why?)anyway i hate it just like how i hate cockroaches.. (yea, basically, i hate all insects, especially those which fly...)

Cicada is the name, or more commonly known as keh keh among children .. some kids are more daring than me as they catch this thing and use to scare the rest (including me) i hate when this happens... i just dont like it at all.....

Monday, December 21, 2009

Avatar - another great movie of 2009

image source from here
When i first saw the trailer, i thought its just some scientific movie with alot of high eng technologies and graphics. i dint really plan to watch it, but i was so wrong! no regrets in watching this! (i actually heard alot of good reviews about this movie...)

despite the tiredness and some boring parts, i still make it to the end of the show, which was about 12.15am. anyway, i rarely fell asleep in the cinema also.. lol.

synopsis here
rating: 4.5/5 (thumbs up for James Cameron!)
p/s: i'm so love with all the beautiful graphics!

Saturday, December 19, 2009

Please be considerate

While queueing to buy tickets for Avatar last night, i saw something which irritates me. there were a bunch of youngsters(about 6 of them) in front of me and they occupied the whole counter for about 7 minutes (yes i counted!) all the 3 lanes were full with queues that time. i waited impatiently as they were so inconsiderate! mind you, they were talking and laughing loudly. i asked EK to wait there and i walked slightly to the front to check out what's going on. well, why did they stood there for so long? the reason is clear. the ticket seller is a girl. apparently, this bunch of kids were not just choosing their seats, but they flirt and chat with that girl. thats why it took them more than 7 minutes. i gave them a stare and one of them actually realised my existence and i think he told the rest of his peers using their own language. soon after that, they moved away.

then, i saw another couples choosing their seats at the other counter, and it took them some times too. i'm just wondering, is it that difficult to chose your own seats? i mean, its just the 2 of them afterall....

to me, it's just as easy as, telling the seller which movie, what time, how many person, and proceed to chose the seats, confirm everything and pay, and then leave. the whole process should be no more than 4 minutes.

Friday, December 18, 2009

24 hours at Penang

Just to share some random photos with you...

3D nail art by Angeline. nice nice? ;)



we went to Penang on Tuesday night and straight to check in upon arrival. we stayed at Shangri-La's Rasa Sayang Resort at Batu Feringgi. i actually made a reservation a month ago. as we wanted to shoot our outdoor photography there, so we were requested to stay a night at their hotel.


It was already 9pm++ when we headed for our dinner that night. WS brought us to this kampung-styled restaurant to try their thai food. the place is called Little Genting, situated near Gurney drive.

seafood tomyam soup, yummy~

fried kangkung, call me jakun but i came across such dished for the first time. it taste good too!


i dont know what's the name for this... its crab shell with baked chicken inside, very yummy too!


last but not least, sweet and sour fish


back to the hotel, i quickly changed and get ready to sleep, gotto get enough sleep for the photo ssession the next day. i couldnt sleep well at first (as expected). but i think i was tired i somehow fell asleep after that

the room's design is quite simple, nothing very special. but its spacious... actually i feel that the room is quite expensive, RM700 for one night and the room is nothing so special. but i have to admit its surrounding is very beautiful. its exactly beside the beach and there are alot of different scenes, thats why we chosed Rasa Sayang as out outdoor venue. i bet the photos will be great! ;)



the bathroom

night view on the swimming pools. we stayed at Garden Wing so its basically a garden view from our balcony

fruits basket


morning view from the balcony


the garden view


buffet breakfast.. there're alot of varieties in their Spice Market cafe. besides western food, they have choices like spagethi, pastry, dim sum etc...


yummy muffins and pastry


nice Xmas decor at the entrance


we only stayed at the hotel for 10 hours. checked out the next day and headed to FT for the photography session.

Thursday, December 17, 2009

A bad encounter

*This is going to be a long post with no pictures*

As some of you might already know, i went for my bridal photography yesterday, one of the most anticipating event of the year, lol. finally, we were done with all the photo shooting, i can now sleep soundly without worrying anymore =)
of course it was very tiring. shooting started from about 10am until 7pm++. thank god the weather was just nice when we did our outdoor photo shooting.
overall, i'm very satisfy with the make up and hair styles. Mee Khoon did a great job! ;)

Last week, i called up a photographer, Calim, from super cultural.com, i was introduced to him through my colleague, who had had his wedding in June this year. my intial plan was to inqure about videography for my wedding day in March. he then explained further saying that he can do a MTV for me during my photo shooting day, and it's only RM 50 for the whole day. he said his company is the ONLY company that FT accepted for videography. the price surprised me, so why not? so i thought we had a deal and will be seeing each other during the shooting day.

on Tuesday, he called again to re-confirm the time with me, and he told me he would liaise with FT side, on the video making and so on. Calim seems to be a nice guy (through phone). but my perception towards him changed after a few minutes, when he called me again, asking me is it possible to cancel the MTV?? reason given is, he found out that there's another couple who will shoot at the same time and at the same outdoor venue as me, and they dint bring any video man with them. so if i were to carry on the video making with Calim, then it's difficult for him to explain to the other couple.

seems like there's no other alternatives but to cancel the MTV. i straight away wrote them a complaint email right after hung up. it was such a disappointment to me, as i'm very looking forward to this photography session, as well as the MTV. imagine i came to know about this only on a day right before my actual photography session. as a soon-to-be-bride, i was very upset and disappointed. why dint they arrange things properly in the first place and simply promised me about the MTV?

i mentioned this to the consultant(Justina) at FT and surprisingly, she also had a bad encounter with Calim last month, he promised to deliver her wedding videos but until now, no news at all.
thats not all, what even surprised me was, Justina told me that FT Penang management dont allow any outsider to take any video of the making. so, what did this Calim promised me? what the hell is he doing?!

now, i strongly believe i'll need to think twice before negotiating further with him about the videography during my wedding day. or better still, i might as well look for other video man....

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

This is it

Finally, the day has come.... will be heading up to Penang tonight. photo session is at 9am tomorrow. i hope i can have a good sleep tonight.. i know i know, relax, smile, keep up a good mood, do a nice facial mask and dont drink anything before going to bed etc etc.. i try my best ok... but at this moment, i'm really very nervous.. =__=""
i hope everything will be smooth tomorrow! ;)
i'll see if i can take some personal photos during the shooting ;)

on a very unrelated note, here's some photo taken during our 4 hours shopping at JJ Ipoh last weekend.
it was a super hot day

lunch at a newly open cafe, Kahve cafe. the supervior looks very familiar.. Ek said he's one of the member of the Interact Club Taiping....

ordered set lunch which consist of mushroom soup, ice lemon tea, and hot leg chicken




their hot leg chicken. something like Kenny Roger's... taste ok, but i still prefer Kenny's (ordered another sausege egg omelette but forgot to snap photo... lol)
overall, their food is so so only.. but the cafe's decoration is very garden-liked, me like~
i dint get anything.. but EK did. he got himself a pair of slipper and shoes from AD, and shirt and pant from G2000. crazy sales is on now!! have you started shopping? :p

Monday, December 14, 2009

Another celebration

Last Friday, we went to Jin Yu Man Tang restaurant (金玉满堂) to celebrate Yvonne's belated birthday and Cherry's birthday. you can view how we celebrated for them last year here.

can eat and sing in a room, nice~ but the room is abit dark i think


curry fish head


sweet and sour chicken cube with mango


佛体飘香


braised beancurd with salted fish and chicken cube



fried four mixed vegetable with sambal belacan

salad prawns


blueberry cheesecake from La Promise bakery


FOC birthday pau(寿包) from the kitchen, so thoughtful~


the 2 main casts


Celine and i


group photo!


its a nice gathering as we can eat, laugh and sing together! might visit the place again.. but this time, only to sing K, no more heavy dinner like this.... lol.... =__=