Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Movie review: Iron Man 3

Image taken from HERE


Starring: Robert Downey Jr, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle

Similar to the previous installments, Tony Stark continues to fight the bad guys and this time, the target is a terrorist called Mandarin.
Apart from very high end technologies, this movie also filled with some hilarious scenes which I think is a thumb-up!
And there're not only one Iron Man, but a lot more! Of course, the original one is still the coolest la! ;)
Too bad I guess it's the last episode already~

Definitely a worth-watching movie, I give a rating of 8/10!


Monday, April 29, 2013

Annyeonghaseyo Korea: Snow & the Beautiful Nami Island

I think it'll take me forever to finish my Korea travelogue >.<
Am doing my best to quickly finish them up so please continue to support me, haha xD

有在看我的韩国游记的朋友们,应该还没开始觉得闷吧?

Though it was winter when we visited Korea but it was already the end of snowing hence none of us would expect to experience snowing during the trip. 
We could only played with the snow on the roadside.

The coach driver stopped us by the roadside one fine morning for us to take some photos

虽说我之前去旅游都是在冬天不过还没真正看过雪。。所以这次超兴奋的哈哈!(原谅我就是那么三芭 xD)

Then during the 5th day of the trip we woke up to a cloudy and rainy morning.
Wait!! That's not rain, that's snow!! *hyperventilates*

It was really snowing this morning!! We were staying at Maremons hotel at Sokcho-si, and our room is facing the sea, tour leader informed us to wake up early if possible to watch the beautiful sunrise. End up, no sunrise but snow! Tell me which is more worth? =D

这天一睡醒就看到下雪了耶!我在FB说过这是最好的'早餐'阿,不用吃光看也饱了!(哈哈我就是那么三芭怎样?xD)
其实阿下雪的时期已经过了所以我们才会那么兴奋!好 surprise~

不过到最后我还是有吃早餐啦,不吃白不吃嘛~ 赶紧吃然后到外头玩雪拍照咯!

Having fun outside the hotel! 

Needless to say it was damn cold this morning but die die also have to play!

We were about to leave the hotel and headed South to Nami Island, so must grab the chance to snap snap snap!

到处都变成雪白色,美!

Everywhere is so pretty in white~

No time to make a snowman so just a mini snowball also jadi la! ;p

My current FB cover photo~

就快要酒店离开Sokcho-si的Maremons酒店了。。

一路上都在下雪。。窗外的风景实在美~
We stopped for a toilet break at a rest stop and here it was still snowing

一路往南都还在下雪。。

好冷!

After some photos taken we proceed South.. Snow was getting lesser along the way... But we were all satisfied and happy!


越靠近南部就越没雪了!不过也很满足了啦!如果还下着雪的话行程就可能会被影响咯!

现在要坐船去南怡岛咯!我非常期待呢~
This cruise took us to the beautiful Nami Island

If you watch the Korean drama Winter Sonata this scene should be familiar!

Group shot! The island is so beautiful and huge! Packed with lots of tourists!

The romantic footpath behind us is one of the main attraction

有看冬季恋歌就知道南怡岛!就是因为冬季恋歌它才红起来!

帅哥,ang gu gu~~ :p
This photo, if you like Bae Yong Joon you blocked Choi Ji Woo, and vice versa. Hmm I am not a fan of both but since I am a girl I prefer to shoot with a guy la! LOL! xD

虽说是个小岛不过南怡岛一点都不小呢!很多东西看,很多风景拍!

I personally think Nami Island is a must-go here in Korea, everything is so beautiful!

个人觉得南怡岛很值得去!如果跟你的另一半来更好!这地方很浪漫一下~

Though it's an island but facilities are quite completed here!

在装酷!:p

There're couple bicycles for rent too!
借别人的双人自行车来拍照,酷!

Everything is well maintained in the island

I <3 mummy!

There're some gift shops too!

秋天来又会有不一样的感觉~

We were at the island for bout an hour

自恋,哈哈!

Thick snow mountain

Natives~

好晒的一天!

很喜欢坐在草上拍照~

The shy ostrich 

Tree made from empty bottles

In the cruise, leaving Nami Island


3 more posts to go!! ;)

Relevant travelogue:
Part 1: Day 1 in Jeju
Part 4: Everland, Seoul

Friday, April 26, 2013

Annyeonghaseyo Korea: Skin Anniversary, Sheep Farm & Railway

Not sure did I mentioned, but the very first destination after touched down is to Skin Anniversary, a beauty town. The tour management must have think that we din't get a good sleep on the plane so it's time to pamper ourselves with a relaxing facial treatment before we started our sight-seeing. How thoughtful is that?!

其实离开机场后第一个地方就是去Skin Anniversary美容城,据说是世界上最大的美容城哦!(应该吧,韩国都是出名美容/整容的,有一个这么炫的城也不出奇)^^

The center has just opened when we arrived, as early as 9am. But all the staffs were ready to welcoming us

The beauticians will start off with a quick analysis on our face, then given us the proper mask type from the brand Nuganic, and off we went into the big treatment room, and enjoyed a 20 minutes facial treatment. They were so efficient and professional! While I was enjoying my facial, I could hear some tour members started to snore........ xD 
拿了适合自己的面膜后就开始敷面膜咯!虽然是简单的facial不过个个都很享受这种韩国风格的面部按摩~

Walked around the center after the facial, you can also purchase Nuganic products here, and enjoy manicure/pedicure (but we don't have extra time) 

There's a small make up room and all of us can use those samples for free
敷完面膜总得涂涂防晒膏和上淡妆~

Face so smooth and clean after the facial!

Many Korean celebrities came here to do their facial treatment too!

For example, the handsome sexy Choi Si Won, seriously his body can make all ladies scream out loud!!
崔始源!!我要你!!xD

我们用的面膜牌子是Nuganic,个人觉得不错,味道也很香!

There's a small art gallery on ground floor...

And a mini teddy bear museum

这里有个小小的泰迪熊博物馆~

According to the tour leader this Skin Anniversary is the world largest beauty town!

Hmmm but I wonder what does teddy bear has to do with beauty?? :p

Some toys are for sell but luckily I din't buy from there cause it's more expensive than the teddy bear museum in Jeju Island

虽然不便宜不过这些泰迪熊真的很可爱啦!女孩子都爱bear bear嘛!(小朋友上身

There's a small cafe too!

In the bus with mummy! Leaving the beauty town and proceed to our next stop~


Remember the DIY cheese experience I blogged before? It's situated at Daegwallyeong sheep farm, so definitely there're sheeps here.

之前说过的自制奶酪,其实就在大关羚羊群牧场

See the sheeps behind us? They were so excited when they saw us walking in, they must have thought we brought them some food but no, we din't feed the sheeps that day.. So they could only continue to 'meh...meh...meh...'

Snow boarding time!

大关羚羊群牧场附近都好优美!而这天的天气很棒!不会太冷~

Weather is perfect this day!! Just nice~

Spotted this handsome dog at the sheep farm!
我妈不爱狗狗不过连她也忍不住要和这只帅狗拍照呢!(Erm 其实我不知道它是雌或雄,paiseh 哈哈 xD)


Heard of sea scenic train? We boarded this train during our Korea trip and we saw some fascinating sight and scenery of the coastline. 

Jeongdongjin station, world closest station to sea shore

这天乘坐海景观光火车来到了正东津火车站

It was so cold here!! The wind was blowing so strong!

太阳公公骗人的!这里好冷咧!

Quite love this shot! Don't worry no train is coming from my back or front that time :p

Simply love the scenery here!

我最亲爱的妈咪,有没有像脸?嘻嘻 ;)

周围都很美,当时乘客不多所以还满静的。。。

要坐吗?呵呵。。。

After 10 minutes of waiting the train is here! Let's go!

Mummy and I in the train, the ride is about 10 minutes leaving Gangneung, our bus is already there when we arrived at the next station


Thanks for reading and wishing you guys a great weekend ahead!

Relevant travelogue:
Part 1: Day 1 in Jeju
Part 4: Everland, Seoul