Friday, December 30, 2016

Last post of 2016

Only 2 more days to welcome the new year, like it or not, still have to embrace it!

Don't think I will write anymore in these 2 days so this is gonna be the last post of 2016 in Hayley & Herself's blog ;)

But first, let's see what I did during Christmas this year.

Went down South to KL with the whole in laws family and met up with my second BIL and SIL there.
Just in time for me to see some nice Christmas decorations.

Actually main purpose is to buy Aden's school necessities and to shop for CNY




Actually the happiest is the kids la! Hungry, we'll feed them. Tired, just whine and cry and got people carry already. Spot something they wanna buy? Just go to gung gung and they will get what they want. Nice to be kids kan? xD




This is the last family trip this year, looking for more trips like this next year!

Here, I would like to thank all of you who come to read and comment and supported me all this while! Sorry for not being able to blog hop so frequently, time is really not enough for me, also not so much energy to stay up late often hur hur~~


I do have a few things in mind which I hope to achieve in the coming new year, hmm may be I shall write a separate post about it.

In this new year, I wish that we can all stay healthy and happy! Til then,






Happy new year 2017! See you all next year!! 

Friday, December 23, 2016

Miscellaneous notes 十二月杂记

Starting off with a portrait of myself =)
 先来张漂亮的特写!

I had been wanting to shoot a series of portraits since long time ago but keep delaying due to time constraints. Then one day I told myself to not procrastinate anymore, just do it because life is too short! 😀
Personally I am satisfied with the whole set of photos, something cool, sensual, and mysterious for myself ;)
Some cannot share la because a bit exposed so just showing one haha!

Ok la, one more =)

其实很久以前就想拍特写了不过不知怎么就一直拖。。。
然后不知怎样有一天就za za lam 和摄影师约好日期和时间,顺便book了酒店房,就这样花了大概3小时完成了拍摄哈哈!(再不拍就老了啦!xD)
整体来说我很满意这次的特写!有甜美,耍酷,性感和神秘的fu~~ 有些不方便share所以就放两张好了嘻嘻!

Hubby celebrated his big 33th birthday last month, he is a very low profile person so as usual, we did not had anything grand, just a small cake cutting and birthday song singing session at home.

Thanks for everything my darling, the kids and I love you deep deep!!
 孩子的爸上个月尾生日,他不喜欢pattern多多所以我们就在家唱生日歌切蛋糕简简单单的过了~
 肉麻长气的话不多说,大家心里懂,感谢我家abang一直以来的付出,我和孩子们爱你深深哦!<3


Parents in law were away one weekend so instead of going out, we had a few friends invited to our place for a steamboat night. The kids had fun!
Love this photo! I hope these kids grow up becoming good friends just like their daddies and mummies! <3
(Poor Toby kena bully by his brother xD) 
 好友们个个都忙于家庭所以很少很少会聚在一起了,就除了婚宴或过年吧!
 这晚刚好家公家婆不在家所以我们就邀了几个好友过来坐坐吃火锅!小朋友们最开心!不是因为有的吃而是因为可以一起玩!
 很喜欢这张照片!很难的他们会乖乖合作坐好好给我拍照!希望他们长大后可以像他们的爸妈们一样做好朋友!




There's a fun fair at town, brought the kids there to enjoy and sweat


I got Aden participated in a dancing class recently, this was his first class, he was kinda shy at first but overall I think he enjoyed.
Too bad, when I brought him there the following week, he refused to go in, and so we had to leave. This boy of mine sure is very hard to predict =_= 😂

月头时有让大宝Aden参与一个舞蹈班,一开始他有点害羞不过热身过后就ok了,整体上我感觉他满enjoy的,虽然有些舞步他很慢才get到不过就乱跳啦!
 不过很可惜,第二堂课他就没兴趣参与了,一直拉着我说要回家 :(
我也不懂为什么。。。 没关系啦,没兴趣的就不必勉强~~


He will be 5 next year, time to go to kindergarten! 
I am excited for him, can't wait to see him in his uniform, making friends and learning more things! But at the same time, I am worried too, I sure will miss the 24/7 moments spent with him. My boy grown up already!! But he will always be my big baby <3 
 明年开学就正式上幼儿园了 !
宝贝长大啦!妈咪我也老啦!虽说我很期待他上学的样子,不过也替他担心。。不懂会不会跟得到,不懂会不会生病,不懂会不会看不到我而哭等等等。。。。
哎,做妈妈的就是有那么多事情担心!不过也没办法啦,比经之路。宝贝不用怕,妈妈会一直陪着你的!你可以的!

He was down with cough and flu 2 weeks ago, he used to cry very badly when taking the nebuliser when he was younger but now no more, big boy liao la! ;)


Little brother Toby still that naughty, and a cry baby still~ Super clingy to me!!
But can see he is slightly smarter than his big brother at the same age.... 😎
 弟弟Toby还是一样调皮,超级黏黏虫!感觉他比哥哥更黏我!有时真的很累喘不过气!希望只是个很快过的过程!!

My life is still pretty much surrounded by these 2 boys, they are of course my top priority. I am working on to give them the best!

I just hope both will grow up into best buddies! 


A bit of fighting and bullying is unavoidable, just don't make things serious can already, LOL! 😛
 两兄弟难免会打架抢东西,只要不太严重的我都一只眼开一只眼关哈哈!!当然我还是希望他们会是最好的朋友!


When it wasn't raining on Sunday evening, we will usually bring the kids to Taiping Lake Garden, a beautiful place for the young and old~


I managed to steal a few hours time to Penang with my friend Vanus last Wednesday, while the kids were under my mum's care. Gosh I can't even remember when was the last time I went shopping peacefully!! 
But as much as I enjoyed shopping and high tea-ing without them, I missed them a lot too! I am such a dilemma mummy haha!

First time dining at Miraku G Hotel, quite nice!

 I just came back from Hatyai last weekend, a very rush trip instead, just stayed a night there, not many pictures taken, busy shopping, chasing the kids, and not forgetting massaging!! 
 今年年头飞了一趟曼谷就没再飞了 T_T
不过年中去了一趟合艾也算很好啦!上个周末也再去一次合艾,虽说只是2天1夜不过总算买了些新年衣服和一些吃的,希望明年能够再飞!

And this is the last photo taken of me and my long hair~~ 
 再来最新update就是我滴发型!





And this is my new look to welcome the new year~ 😘
Chopped off my 5" hair. Friends said I am very geng because I din't even hesitate before I cut them off. Actually I thought of this a few times because I am bored with the hairstyle already, hair will grow anyway =)
 新发型!好看吗?
 朋友都说我怎么舍得一次过剪那么短!哎呀反正头发会长嘛!重点是我对长发开始感觉闷了呵呵!剪了短发那粒头是感觉轻了好多啊!(听说明年流行短发??)而且非常容易打理,也不必怕Toby拉我头发了哈哈!


Not sure what you think but my head feels so much lighter! And short hair is much more easier to manage, and I don't have to worry Toby will pull my hair anymore LOL! 
Of course it take some times to get used to new look la~~ Kekeke~

Year end is sure an auspicious time to get married! Attended a friend's wedding reception last weekend with my boyfriend ^^ 
 年尾都是嫁娶的好日子!上个星期出席了朋友的婚宴,趁机跟老公拍拖一下 ;)


Will be heading to KL this weekend, anyone care for a meet up?😊
Here wishing all my readers a Merry Christmas and happy holidays!!
 
 这周末又是holiday啦!大家有什么plan吗?
 我会南下KL走走, 有人想见见面吗?^^
 在这里先祝大家圣诞节快乐!假期愉快!


Monday, December 19, 2016

Awesome deals!

Hi! If you don't remember, I actually own a small online business which consists of beauty products as well as some health products ;)
View the updated post HERE.

This month there is some Christmas promotion which I think is very worth to invest on snd I wanna share it here.

Scroll down if you are interested.

1. Return Legacy Christmas gift set


A very nice looking gift set which contain of one bottle of 60ml H+, one 20ml activator hydro, one Fresh cleanser foam and 2 pieces of hydrating masks.
This set is worth only RM 160!

The term is to purchase/maintain RL products worth RM 425 and above ;) Don't be shocked to see the price, do the maths and you'll agree with me that it's a super deal!



2. TangBeiBei brown sugar trial packs worth only RM 25!! The trial pack includes a wooden spoon and 4 different flavors of handmade brown sugar (Rose, Ginger, Red Dates which are fixed, and another flavor you can choose between Osmanthus or Herbs).

This brown sugar are originated from Yunnan, available in 6 flavors for different functions.
It's suitable for both male and female, even for kids (with recommended consumption), young and old. The main functions are for general health, just take a cup every morning and you'll see the difference, it's way healthier and better than your ordinary teh peng or kopi peng xD 

The trial pack is perfect for those who wanna try this brown sugar but don't wanna buy a full bottle

The taste is just nice because it's not too sweet, unlike other brown sugar drink. 

This month promotion: buy two bottles (RM 176, 24 cubes) and get a glass thermos for FREE! 



3. Amask gold and stem cell mask
Buy 1 box and get second box at 30% off!!

 Please refer to this post for the details of this facial mask 



Usually I provide free shipping and free gifts for my customers (with terms of course).

Kindly drop me a comment or add me in WeChat (york_mei) if you are interested to know more about the products mentioned.
Thanks for reading!

Friday, December 16, 2016

XinJiGongLue magnetic mask/新肌攻略磁泥面膜分享篇

I came across this magnetic facial mask not too long ago via an online merchant and I intended to buy and use!

Lucky me, I manage to try it on my own ;)

哈咯!!大家听过磁泥面膜吗?它是最近很红的面膜之一!

 今天就来跟大家分享这个好东西!

The brand is called Xin Ji Gong Lue, a product originated from Korea
 我试用的是新肌攻略牌子,来自于韩国


One box consist of 10 small sachets (8g each) of the mask, together with a plastic scrap (left) and the magnetic stone (right).
Use it twice a week is good enough.
 一盒里有10包磁泥面膜,附送一个刮棒还有主角 ->
磁石。

Methods of use and all related details are provided at the back of the box (In mandarin) 
 所有关于面膜的资料都一一印在盒子后,绝对正品 ^^


The main functions of the mask include:
- Nourishing
- Deep cleansing
- Oil control
- Hydrating
- Brightening  
- removing soft black heads 


那么磁泥面膜最大功效是什么呢?
- 给予肌肤养分
- 深层洁净
- 补充水分
-  控油
- 提亮肤色
 一星期用1-2次就足够了~



Now let's see how to use this magnetic mask! 

 现在就来看看怎么使用吧!

Clean your face and apply a layer of toner, then apply the mask evenly onto the face using the plastic scrap provided, and wait for 15 minutes
洗净脸后先涂上一层保湿水,过后用刮棒将面膜均匀地涂在脸上(避开眼部和唇部),等待15分钟
 (记得手尽量不要碰到黑泥面膜,因为会有点粘和油,很难洗得掉)
 面膜本身没什么重味道,就淡淡的泥味 ;)


Like this (avoiding the eyes and lips area).
Try not to touch with mask with your hands cause it will be messy and hard to rinse off.
It has just a light mud-alike scent which I believe is acceptable for most of us.

Now time to remove the mask using the magnetic stone and see how the magic begins! 
 时间到,现在就来洗掉面膜啦!
首先用湿纸巾包着磁石,然后将磁石的正面对准肌肤上的面膜来回滑动(不需触碰肌肤),磁石将以吸附的形式去除黑泥!好神奇!!


But first you have to wrap the stone with wet tissue, then place it about 1cm near to the face (do not touch the mask) and the stone will absorb the mask itself,just like a magnet! Repeat this until the mask is fully absorbed (you will need to change the wet tissue a few times)
 过程中你必须换2-3次的湿纸巾,就一直重复直到所有黑泥都被吸走


video 
I have uploaded a short video on how to clean the mask, I hope it's working 
 我有附上一个小短片,希望可以play到~


This is how it looks like after the mask is being absorbed, simply amazing!! 
 黑泥被吸在磁石的样子是这样的,真的好神奇好特别!

The stone will help to remove the mask thoroughly, but you will need to do it a few times, it's a bit time consuming compared to traditional mask where you just peel off the mask. But the result is promising~ 
 比起普通的面膜,这个去除面膜的步骤或许会比较长时间,不过效果真的很明显。这个面膜还可以去除那些比较软的黑头哦!

After the mask is removed, you will see some cream/oil left on the face, just massage a bit and then rinse off with water and continue with your own skin care regime (you can use a facial sponge in this step, easier and cleaner)
 去除黑泥后,用指腹顺着肌肤纹理将剩余的精华液按摩吸收,然后再用磁石吸多一次。过后用清水冲洗(我发现用海绵会更干净方便),再上自己的护肤品就可以啦!


And here's the comparison of before and after using the mask, can see my face is brighter and cleaner! I even can feel the pores are breathing better!! xD 
 看看对比照!我个人觉得皮肤干净了也亮了很多,毛孔都可以好好呼吸呢!xD


Here I put on only my night cream. 
One of the best feeling for me is after cleansing my face, and not to put on any make up and yet still feeling confident to selfie! xD
Our pores and skin also need to breathe right? 
 送上素颜照一张 :p 我只上了晚霜哦。
一天里最轻松的时候就是晚上洗完脸后,脸毫无负担的!我们的皮肤也得呼吸啊对不对?所以如果可以,尽量不要化太多妆啦!当然化妆后我们会更漂亮更自信,不过素颜了还可以很自信的自拍,那种感觉更棒啊!哈哈!


I may be busy and tired every single day but I try not to neglect my skin care because I believe it's important.
Having a good and healthy complexion makes us more confident, and it applies to both male and female! 

If you are interested in knowing more about this product, or even buy one to try, you can look for jayla87 in WeChat. 
If you do not have WeChat, fret not, just leave me a comment and I will do my best to help you ^^

 我觉得保养不分性别,现在连男人也很注重保养了。有保养和没有保养真的会有分别的,所以大家不要再给自己借口啦!无论多忙多累,基本的保养步骤都不要少啦!

 若你有兴趣了解磁泥面膜,或购买,可以加这个微信账号 (jayla87). 如果你没用微信,就留言给我吧!我会尽量帮你 ^^

Wednesday, December 14, 2016

Counting down....




Only 17 more days to bid farewell to 2016!! OMG!

Time really flies though I am doing the same routine almost everyday, LOL!

Lots of things I wish to do next year, traveling, getting fitter, blog more, becoming a better person, make more babies money and etc etc~ Shall write more about it in a separate post~ 😄

Ok, time isn't really enough, got to go, see you all soon!